PAST WINNERS

PAST WINNERS (2004-2009)

FINALISTS (2004-2009)

Business Person of the Year2009

Gold – Ian Sherman – Ernst & Young LLP

Silver – Pierre de Varennes – Performance Realty, Royal LePage

Bronze – Gay Moffett – GEM Health Care Services

2008

Gold – Cyril Leeder – Senators Sports & Entertainment

Silver – Ian Sterling – Doherty & Associates Ltd.

Bronze – Alex Beraskow – IT/NET

2007

Gold – Ward Griffin – The Lowe-Martin Group

Silver – Chris Henderson – The Delphi Group

Bronze – Michael LeClair – Ottawa Business Interiors

2006

Gold – Julie Tubman – Tubman Funeral Homes

Silver – Paul Hindo – Cushman & Wakefield LePage Inc.

Bronze – Sam Firestone – Primecorp Commercial Realty/Firestone Restaurant Group

2005

Gold – Bill Malhotra – Claridge Homes Group of Companies

Silver – Omur Sezerman – OZ Optics

Bronze – Micheal Koudsi – Sugar Mountain

2004

Gold – Robert Merkley – Merkley Supply Ltd.

Silver – Phil Downey – Royal Lepage Gale/Caregard Group

Bronze – Marie Boivin – Accu-Rate Corporation

Company of the Year2009

Gold – Dragonwave Inc.

Silver – MDS Nordion

Bronze – Abbot Point of Care

2008

Gold – Genivar

Silver – MBNA Canada Bank

Bronze – Desjardins Healthcare Group

2007

Gold – Cactus Commerce

Silver – S&S/Bolton Group

Bronze – MaxSys Staffing and Consulting

2006

Gold – March Networks

Silver – Telesat Canada

Bronze – Brookstreet Hotel

2005

Gold – Minto Developments Inc.

Silver – Cognos Inc.

Bronze – MaxSys Staffing & Consulting

2004

Gold – IT/Net Ottawa Inc.

Silver – Paul Ziebarth Electrical Contractors Ltd.

Bronze – Adobe Systems Canada Inc.

Mid-Market Business of the Year2009

Gold – Greely Sand & Gravel

Silver – Akran Marketing

Bronze –  Nuti-Lawn Ottawa

2008

Gold – ServiceMaster Clean of Ottawa

Silver – Retire-At-Home Services

Bronze – Halogen Software

2007

Gold – ProSlide Technology Inc.

Silver – Deslaurier Custom Cabinets

Bronze – ExitCertified Corporation

2006

Gold – Fidus Systems Inc.

Silver – Nitro Microsystems Inc.

Bronze – Ross’ Your Independent Grocer

2005

Gold – Hulse, Playfair & McGarry

Silver – Cistel Technology Inc.

Bronze – CDWarehouse/Mymusic.com

2004

Gold – Laurysen Kitchens Ltd.

Silver – Protus IP Solutions

Bronze – Steve’s Music Store

New Business of the Year2009

Gold – Copperstone Kitchens

Silver – Mikaza Home

Bronze – Moksha Yoga Ottawa

2008

Gold – (Grade Enhancers), Operating as Learna, Ottawa

Silver – Elemental Data Collection Inc.

Bronze – The Proposal Centre (operated as Straight BCS Inc)

2007

Gold – DISTIL Interactive Ltd.

Silver – Art-Is-In Bakery

Bronze – Tracy Arnett Realty Ltd.

2006

Gold – Urban Element

Silver – Ageus Solutions Inc.

Bronze – Auger Hollingsworth, An Ottawa Law Firm

2005

Gold – Billboards in Motion

Silver – QMR Staffing Solutions Inc.

Bronze – Capital Technology Partners

2004

Gold – Sweetgrass Aboriginal Bistro

Silver – Nimcat Networks

Bronze – BelAir Networks

Professional Services of the Year2009

Gold – Marketing Breakthroughs Inc.

Silver – Perley-Robertson, Hill & McDougall LLP

Bronze – ema Architects Inc.

2008

Gold – Hendry Warren LLP Chartered Accountants

Silver – Gladstone Aerospace Consulting

Bronze – Thornley Fallis & 76Design

2007

Gold – Augustine Bater Polowin LLP

Silver – inRound Innovations

Bronze – QMR Staffing Solutions Inc

2006

Gold – WESA

Silver – The Savvy Grapes Inc.

Bronze – Macadamian Technologies

2005

Gold – BrazeauSeller.LLP

Silver – Maplesoft Consulting

Bronze – AXIS Capital Corporation

2004

Gold – Manotick Travel & Cruise Centre

Silver – Logan Katz Chartered Accountants

Bronze – Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP

Small Business of the Year2009

Gold – M.P. Lundy Construction Ltd.

Silver – Amsted Construction

Bronze – Mill Street Florist

2008

Gold – SpartanBioscienceInc.

Silver – Onconference

Bronze – Aubrey’s Meats Inc.

2007

Gold – Luzchem Research Inc.

Silver – Amika Mobile Corporation

Bronze – Stoneworks Technologies, Inc.

2006

Gold – DNA Genotek

Silver – Workshift.com

Bronze – Dish Catering Inc.

2005

Gold – Truffle Treasures

Silver – The Permedia Research Group Inc.

Bronze – The Alder Group

2004

Gold – Promographix

Silver – Time Mobile Communications Inc

Bronze – Bridgehead

Not-for-Profit Organization of the Year 2009

Gold – The Ottawa Rotary Home

Silver – Ottawa Regional Cancer Foundation

Bronze – Community Foundation of Ottawa